v1.1
Publishing history:
v1.0: 01/10/24
v1.1: 12/01/25
arspag f. [ˈɑʂpaɡ̊] [ˈɑrs̪paɡ̊], (Lewis) [ˈaṣbag] (Oftedal 1972, 120), (Uig, Lewis) [ɑʴsbɑɡ], (Sutherland) [ɑʴspɑɡ] (Faclan bhon t-Sluagh˄, which also indicates use in Scalpay), gen. arspaig [ˈɑʂpæɡ̊j], [ˈɑʂpɛɡ̊j] etc. ‘great black-backed gull, Larus marinus’, is derived from ON svart-bak, acc. of svart-bakr m. ‘idem’ (Oftedal 1972, 120; 1980, 172: arspag or arsbag 
There is no phonemic distinction between sb and sp in Scottish Gaelic orthography, although sp is recommended for most words.
Although Christiansen (1938, 15) is doubtful.
1. arspag (as above), and
2. farspag (MacBain 1896; Mackenzie 1905, 77: (St Kilda) farspock; Henderson 1910; McDonald 1972; Cunningham 1990, 126; Wentworth 2003, s.v. gull: (Gairloch) [fɑʂpɑk], although arspag [ɑʂpɑk] is occasionally found; Faclan bhon t-Sluagh˄: South Uist or Skye), with prothetic f-, cf. falc < alc, q.v.
For the development from ON svart-bak, Henderson (1910, 123) suggests the intermediate forms *sfarst-bak, *sfars-pac, *farspac, farspag, arspag. This assumes that ON s + semivowel yields EG sf, an initial cluster that does not otherwise appear to occur in Early Gaelic; indeed, unlenited Primitive Gaelic sw- developed into OG s-, e.g. OG (dissyllabic) sïur f. ‘sister’, Goth. swistar (Thurneysen 1975, 84–85), while lenited Primitive Gaelic sw- developed into OG f-, e.g. OG sïur > (lenited) fïur, hence SG (dissyllabic) piuthar [ˈpʰju-əɾ] > (lenited) phiuthar [ˈfju-əɾ], via back-formation, as /f/ is the lenited form of initial /p/. It may be that the Old Norse initial was simply lost in some areas, but rendered /f/ via back-formation in others, while in yet others f- is prothetic.
Although it may be that a Gaelic reflex *sarspag survives in a lenited form in the Lewis place-name Rubha Sharspag -[ˈhɑʂpaɡ̊] ‘the promontory of (the) black-backed gulls’ NB207352, with lenited genitive plural of the specific (Cox 2002a, 358; 2022, 905) – though note (nMO) -[ˈɑʂpɑɈ].
For the development of rt, and of rtl and rtn, see Robertson 1908a, 345–47.
3. arspach (Glengarry) [arsˈbɐK], gen. arspaich (Dieckhoff 1932), and
4. farspach (MacBain 1896; Faclan bhon t-Sluagh˄: 
Written both farspach and farsbach.
Reflexes (3–4) have been formed on the alternative Gaelic suffix -ach (presumably the adjectival suffix used nominally), again perhaps modelled on other bird names, e.g. fachach, q.v.
5. farpach (Defayes (1927-˄, s.v. Laurus marinus) seems to list both farspag and farbach (presumably for farpach 
As /rp/ and /rb/ are phonemically distinct from each other, the latter producing an epenthetic vowel.
Assuming farpach is not in error for farspach, we can compare the St Kilda place-names Creagan Fharspeig 
Formally, Creagan Farspaig with unlenited gen. sg. or Creagan Fharspaig with lenited gen. pl. of farpag would be expected.
Perhaps for *Geò Creagan Arpaid, if arpaid is feminine like farspag.
6. fairspreig (Forbes 1905, 28: Argyll), and
7. *farsaibreac (Faclan bhon t-Sluagh˄, s.v. farsabreac: (Skye) [fɑʴsəbɾɛxk]).
Reflex (6) seems to have acquired an epenthetic r, cf. briosgaid < Eng. biscuit (Calder 1972, 70) and may be a normalised dative form (hence the final palatal velar), while (7) seems to be based on a folk etymology that the word contains final -breac ‘speckled, variegated’ etc., shown by the irregular pre-aspiration (here /x/) before a final stop in a polysyllabic word.
8. While Forbes (1905, 28) cites fairspreig for Argyll under farspach, he separately lists fairsleag ‘the large gull’; this may represent an alternative strategy to that under (7) and be a remodelling based on SG faoileag f. ‘gull’, a common variant of faoileann (EG faílenn).
9. Reference is made to supposedly related forms in Irish: fáspág (McDonald 2009; but corrected to faspróg in 2015a, 112) and fárspróg (Ó Muirithe 2010, 5, 48), but it seems likely that these are miscopyings for Ir. fáspróg (Dinneen 1947; so Henderson 1910, 122), leg. faspróg, a variant form of ospróg f., a word based on Eng. osprey but with the Ir. suffix -óg, with prothetic f- (Akerbeltz: Prosthetic f, backformation or eagal and feagal˄).